67° Festival de Cannes

The 67th Cannes Film Festival will be held May 14 to 25, 2014. Due to the European elections, the Palme d’Or will be delivered Saturday, May 24.
This year, the art direction was entrusted to the New Zealand director Jane Campion.        The festival poster featured Italian actor Marcello Mastroianni from Federico Fellini’s 1963 film 8½, which was presented in the 1963 Cannes Film Festival’s Official Selection.

locandina 67° Festival di Cannes - 2014

Il 67ª Festival di Cannes si terrà dal 14 al 25 maggio 2014. A causa delle elezioni europee la Palma d’Oro sarà consegnata sabato 24 maggio.
Quest’anno la direzione artistica è stata affidata alla regista neozelandese Jane Campion.     Il manifesto del festival raffigura l’attore italiano Marcello Mastroianni nel film 8½ di Federico Fellini, che era stato presentato nella sezione ufficiale del Festival di Cannes del 1963.

Official Selection – Selezione Ufficiale

In Competition – In Concorso

15 may: Timbuktu directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
16 may: Captives directed by Atom Egoyan
16 may: Kis Uykusu/Winter Sleep directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
17 may: Relatos Salvajes/Wild Tales directed by Damian Szifron
17 may: Saint Laurent directed by Bertrand Bonello
18 may: Le Meraviglie directed by Alice Rohrwacher
18 may: The Homesman directed by Tommy Lee Jones
19 may: Foxcatcher directed by Bennett Miller
19 may: Maps to the Stars directed by David Cronenberg
20 may: Deux Jours, Une Nuit directed by Jean-Pierre e Luc Dardenne
20 may: Futatsume no mado/Still the Water directed by Naomi Kawase
21 may: Adieu au Langage directed by Jean-Luc Godard
21 may: The Search directed by Michel Hazanavicius
22 may: Jimmy’s Hall directed by Ken Loach
22 may: Mommy directed by Xavier Dolan
23 may: Leviathan directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev                                                                        23 may: Sils Maria directed by Olivier Assayas

Un Certain Regard

15 may: Party Girl directed by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger e Samuel Theis
15 may: Loin de Mon Pere/That Lovely Girl directed by Keren Yedaya
16 may: Amor Fou directed by Jessica Hausner
16 may: La Chambre Bleue directed by Mathieu Amalric
17 may: Run directed by Philippe Lacote
17 may: The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby directed by Ned Benson
17-23 may: Feher Isten/White God directed by Komel Mundruczo
18 may: Hermosa Juventud directed by Jaime Rosales
18 may: Jauja directed by Lisandro Alonso
18 may: Turist directed by Ruben Ostlund
19 may: Bird People directed by Pascale Ferran
19 may: Dohee-ya/A Girl at my Door directed by Joo-Ri Jung
19 may: Xenia directed by Panos Koutras
20 may: Lost River directed by Ryan Gosling
20 may: The Salt of the Earth directed by Wim Wenders e Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
20 may: Titli directed by Kanu Behl
21 may: Fantasia directed by Wang Chao
21 may: Snow in Paradise directed by Andrew Hulme
22 may: Charlie’s Country directed by Rolf de Heer
22 may: Incompresa directed by Asia Argento

Out of Competition – Fuori Concorso

14 may: Grace of Monaco directed by Olivier Dahan
16 may: Dragon Trainer 2 directed by Dean Deblois
20 may: Gui Lai/Coming Home directed by Zhang Yimou
21 may: L’Homme Qu’On Aimait Trop/In The Name of My Daughter directed by André Techiné

Midnight Screenings – Proiezioni di Mezzanotte
17 may: The Salvation directed by Kristian Levring
18 may: The Rover directed by David Michod
22 may: Pyo Jeok/The Target directed by Chang

Special Screenings

Caricaturistes – Fantassins de la démocratie (Cartoonists – Foot Soldiers of Democracy) directed by Stéphanie Valloatto
Eau Argentee, Syrie Autoportrait (Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait) directed by Ossama Mohammed, Wiam Simav Bedirxan
El Ardor directed by Pablo Fendrik
Geronimo directed by Tony Gatlif
Les Gens du Monde directed by Yves Jeuland
Les Ponts de Sarajevo (Bridges of Sarajevo) directed by Aida Begic, Leonardo di Costanzo, Jean-Luc Godard, Kamen Kalev, Isild Le Besco, Sergei Loznista, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec, Teresa Villaverde
Maidan directed by Sergei Loznista
Of Men and War directed by Laurent Bécue-Renard
Red Army directed by Gabe Polsky
The Owners directed by Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Cinéfondation

The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools.
La sezione Cinéfondation si concentra su film realizzati da studenti di scuole di cinema.

Our Blood directed by Max Chan
Home Sweet Home directed by Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet and Stéphane Paccolat
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375 directed by Omar El Zohairy
Stone Cars directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green
Last Trip Home directed by Han FengYu
A Radiant Life (Une vie radieuse) directed by Meryll Hardt
Niagara directed by Chie Hayakawa
Oh Lucy! directed by Atsuko Hirayanagi
The Visit directed by Inbar Horesh
Moonless Summer (Leto bez meseca) directed by Stefan Ivančić
The Bigger Picture directed by Daisy Jacobs
Provincia directed by György Mór Kárpáti
Breath (Soom) directed by Hyun Ju Kwon
Thunderbirds (Les Oiseaux-Tonnerre) directed by Léa Mysius
Sourdough (Lievito madre) directed by Fulvio Risuleo
Skunk directed by Annie Silverstein

Short Films

The Administration of Glory directed by Ran Huang
Invisible Spaces directed by Dea Kulumbegashvili
Happo-en directed by Masahiko Sato, Takayoshi Ohara, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota and Kentaro Hirase
Leidi directed by Simón Mesa Soto
The Last One (Sonuncu) directed by Grainger David
The Execution (A Kivegzes) directed by Petra Szöcs
Aïssa directed by Clement Tréhin-Lalanne
Les corps étrangers directed by Laura Wandel
Yes we Love (Ja, vi elsker) directed by Hallvar Witzø
Silent (Sessiz-Bêdeng) directed by L. Rezan Yesilbas

Cannes Classic

Guest of honour: Sophia Loren

Matrimonio all’Italiana – Marriage Italian Style (1964) by Vittorio De Sica
Per un pugno di dollari – A Fistful of Dollars (1964) by Sergio Leone
Paris, Texas (1984) by Wim Wenders
Regards sur une revolution: Comment Yukong déplaça les montagnes (1976) by Joris Ivens and Marceline Loridan
Cruel Story of Youth – Seishun zankoku monogatari (1960) by Nagisa Oshima
Wooden Crosses – Les croix de bois (1932) by Raymond Bernard
Overlord (1975) by Stuart Cooper
La Paura – Fear (1954) by Roberto Rossellini
Blind Chance – Przypadek (1987) by Krzysztof Kieślowski
The Last Metro – Le dernier métro (1980) by François Truffaut
Dragon Inn (1967) by King Hu
Daybreak – Le jour se lève (1939) by Marcel Carné
The Color of Pomegranates – Sayat Nova (1968) by Sergei Parajanov
Léolo (1992) by Jean-Claude Lauzon
Gracious Living – La vie de château (1966) by Jean-Paul Rappeneau
Jamaica Inn (1939) by Alfred Hitchcock
Les violons du bal (1974) by Michel Drach
Blue Mountains (1983) by Eldar Shengelaia
Lost Horizon (1937) by Frank Capra
La Chienne (1931) by Jean Renoir
Tokyo Olympiad (1965) by Kon Ichikawa
(1963) by Federico Fellini

Juries

Main Compatition

Jane Campion: New Zealand film director (President)
Carole Bouquet: French actress
Sofia Coppola: American film director
Leila Hatami: Iranian actress
Jeon Do-yeon: South Korean actress
Willem Dafoe: American actor
Gael García Bernal: Mexican actor and film director
Jia Zhangke: Chinese film director
Nicolas Winding Refn: Danish film director

Willem Dafoe, Leila Hatami, Nicolas Winding Refn, Carole Bouquet, Do-yeon Jeon, Sofia Coppola, Zhangke Jia e Gael Garcia Bernal

Willem Dafoe, Leila Hatami, Nicolas Winding Refn, Carole Bouquet, Do-yeon Jeon, Sofia Coppola, Zhangke Jia e Gael Garcia Bernal

Un Certain Regard

Pablo Trapero: Argentine film director (President)
Peter Becker: President of the Criterion Collection
Maria Bonnevie: Norwegian-Swedish actress
Géraldine Pailhas: French actress
Moussa Touré: Senegalese film director

Cinéfondation and short films

Abbas Kiarostami: Iranian film director (President)
Daniela Thomas: Brazilian film director
Noémie Lvovsky: French film director
Joachim Trier: Norwegian film director
Mahamat Saleh Haroun: Chadian film director

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s